The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes individuals or teams who have demonstrated outstanding achievements and support of athletic departments and intercollegiate programs at St. Andrews, Presbyterian Junior College, and Flora Macdonald College. Under special circumstances, the Athletic Hall of Fame also includes individuals who have made continued contributions to their community and society through community involvement, their professional field, and other avenues that bring credit and distinction to the institution. [PDF Download: Athletic Hall of Fame Purpose, Criteria, Procedure]

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • 1988 – 1991: Men’s Soccer Team: Yank Albers ’69, Bob Brewbaker ’69, Gary Clark ’69, Doug Colby ’69, John Daniel ’72,
  • Richard Fox ’71 Athletic Trainer & Soccer, Henry Freeman ’73 Track & Soccer, Earl Douglas ’71, David Dufeuk ’72, Ben Gurley ’69,
  • Craig Hannas ’71, Terry Jaywork ’69, Chris Johnson ’72, Scott McCrea ’89 Tennis & Soccer, David Mills ’69, Mac Moise ’72,
  • Ralph Nesbit ’71 Bowling & Soccer, Ken Pritchard ’70, David Rothwell ’70, Hampton Sewell ’72, James Snyder ’69 Baseball & Soccer,
  • Al Thompson, ’70, Robert Vakos ’72, Randy Wellford ’71, Jim Womeldorf ’70, Paul Hackney, SA Athletic Director,
  • Phillip Blundell ’78 – Soccer Coach, Robert Prevatte ’48 – Football, Baseball Coach,
  • Ethel Bateman, FMC/SA Faculty & Director of Physical Education
  • 1992 Robert Doak – PJC Coach Baseball, Basketball, Football, Athletic Director
  • Floyd “Blackie” Blackwell – SA Track Coach, Cross Country & Bowling(posthumously), Clyde Parrish ’51 – Baseball, Football,
  • Eva Pittman ’85 – Basketball, Track, Volleyball, Softball
  • 1993 Robert Knox ’48 – Baseball, Basketball & Football, Jackie Amos ’82 – Basketball, Dyke Anstead ’84 – Baseball, Jon Conyers ’85 – Equestrian
  • 1994 Not Awarded
  • 1995 Joe Roberts ’75 – Basketball, Baseball, Track, Cross Country, Dawn Langley ’87 – Volleyball, Timm Griggs ’77 – Soccer, Track
  • 1996 Carolina MacNair Carl ’78 – Equestrian
  • 1997 Tim Wilson ’89 – Baseball, Kristi Kluegel ’89 – Volleyball, Tennis
  • 1998 Garry Ramey ’80 – Cross Country, Track, Tennis
  • 1999 George Onyenyeomwu ’90 – Track
  • 2000 Mackay Asbury ’75 – Soccer
  • 2001 Sidney Carraway ’50 – Baseball, Basketball, Football, Mike Ortiz ’82 – Baseball
  • 2002 Hal Sharpe ’50 – Baseball, Basketball, Football
  • 2003 Bill Jones ’50 – Football, Julian Smith – Athletic Director, Baseball Coach
  • 2004 Brad MacArthur ’98 – Lacrosse, John Johnson ’50 – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Jim Smith ’68 – Track
  • 2005 Nick Mitchell ’98 – Basketball, Tom Reilly ’98 – Lacrosse, Tom Stewart ’50 – Football
  • 2006 Joe Buckner ’64 – Basketball, Richard Knowles ’64 – Wrestling
  • 2007 Hayne Stratford ’50­ – Football, Raymond Andrews ’75 – Baseball
  • 2008 Albert A. Rowe ’50 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • 2009 Carl Ullrich, Athletic Director
  • 2010 – 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2014 Ron Hayden ’73 – Track, Dr. O. E. Smith – Men’s Basketball Scorekeeper, Dr. Elbert Patton – Men’s Basketball Game Clock Operator
  • 2015 – 2020 Not Awarded
  • 2021 Charles Dailey ’76 – Baseball, Stephanie Ladell Means ’95 – Soccer
  • 2022 Tessa P. Smith ’17 – Volleyball